Privacy policy

Oxford Cambridge and RSA Examinations ("OCR") offers and provides teaching and examination services and related information. We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by those parties ("Users") who access our web site at www.ocr.org.uk ("Site") and we uphold the relevant data protection principles and process all personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Collection of personal information

In order for Users to use some of our online services and to gain the full benefits of such services and for OCR to respond to queries and requests submitted online we need to collect and process various personal data. Users may be asked to complete an on-line form(s) which requests personal data about Users, such as their name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers.

Processing of data

The personal data we collect is used to process your request for our services, to provide such services, and to keep records of those who use our services so that we can contact Users in the event that any other relevant product or service becomes available and inform Users of other OCR services that may be of interest to them.

Disclosure of information to third parties

Oxford Cambridge and RSA Examinations is associated with the University of Cambridge (formerly known as The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge). When submitting personal data to OCR you agree that we may disclose such data to the University of Cambridge, and that the University of Cambridge may store this information and may contact you to inform you of other information, products or services that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such information you may contact us at any time at the address below. We will not disclose your personal data to any other person or organisation unless we are legally required to do so.

Cookies

We may use cookies on this site. This enables us to personalise a User's experience of our Site by recording details about use of the Site as a file on a User's computer. Users may disable the use of cookies but this may limit the functionality of web pages on our Site, or your access to our Site.

Security

This Site and our computer systems have security measures in place with the aim of protecting the loss, misuse or alteration of the information Users provide to us.

Modifying/removing your personal information

Users may request that their personal data is changed or removed from our systems by emailing us at general.qualifications@ocr.org.uk.

Comments/questions

OCR's sole member is the University of Cambridge, whose registered office is 1 Hills Road, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, CB1 2EU, United Kingdom. Any comments or questions about our Data Protection and Privacy Statement may be sent to us by writing to us at the above address.

Changes to this statement

We will notify Users of changes to this Data Protection and Privacy Statement by displaying them on this web page.